Section 34D: Interpretation

(1) In this Part and Schedules 7 & 8, unless the context otherwise require- (Amended 5 of 2007 s. 56) “DMC manager” (公契經理人), in relation to a building, means the person who is specified in the deed of mutual covenant to manage the building; (Added 5 of 2007 s. 20) “manager” (經理人), in relation to a building, means the DMC manager or any other person who for the time being is, for the purposes of the deed of mutual covenant, managing the building; (Replaced 5 of 2007 s. 20) “material date” (關鍵日期) means the commencement of section 29 of the Multi-storey Building (Owners Incorporation) (Amendment) Ordinance 1993 (27 of 1993); “owners’ committee” (業主委員會), in relation to a building, means the committee of owners (howsoever named) formed under or in accordance with the deed of mutual covenant in respect of the building. (Replaced 5 of 2007 s. 20)
(2) In this Part and Schedule 7, a reference to a resolution of the owners’ committee is a reference to a resolution passed by a majority of the votes of the members of the owners’ committee present at a meeting convened and conducted in accordance with the deed of mutual covenant. (Amended 5 of 2007 s. 56)
(3) In this Part and Schedule 7, a reference to a resolution of the owners is- (Amended 5 of 2007 s. 20)
(a) if there is a corporation, a reference to a resolution passed at a general meeting of the corporation convened and conducted in accordance with Schedule 3; or (Amended 5 of 2007 s. 56)
(b) if there is no corporation, a reference to a resolution passed by a majority of the votes of the owners voting either personally of by proxy at a general meeting convened and conducted in accordance with the deed of mutual covenant.
(4) (Repealed 5 of 2007 s. 20)

(Added 27 of 1993 s. 29)

文章分類 Part VIA DEEDS OF MUTUAL COVENANT 標籤:

發表迴響

eOwner Google Search

自訂搜尋

用戶登入